Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") is designed to help you understand how Southern Home Furnishings Ltd ("SHFurnishings", "we" or "us") collects and processes the information that you share when you use our websites located at http://www.southernhomefurnishings.co.uk  and http://www.shfurnishings.co.uk . For purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller of the information that you share is Southern Home Furnishings LTD, 5 - 6 True Blue Precinct, Wick Street, Littlehampton, West Sussex, BN17 7JN. Please note that certain of the uses of Personal Information set out in this policy may be carried out by Southern Home Furnishings LTD.

 

Before submitting information to the Service, please review this Privacy Policy carefully. By using or accessing the Service, you accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you prefer that we do not collect and process information about you, please do not provide it to us and do not access the Service

 

We DO NOT knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under 16. Where any such information is inadvertently collected, we will delete the information as soon as possible. If you believe a child under 16 has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at legal@shfurnishings.co.uk.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

We collect the information that you share with us, including:

●      Personal Information: "Personal Information" is information that can personally identify you, such as your name, email address, telephone number and mailing address. We maintain one or more databases to store your Personal Information and may retain it as reasonably required to serve you and operate the Service. Personal Information that we collect depends on how you use the Service. Providing your Personal Information to us is your choice. If you choose not to provide us with certain Personal Information, you may not be able to take advantage of certain features of the Service; and

●      General Technical Information: When you visit the Service, we may collect various categories of general technical information ("General Information"). General Information includes browser information, operating system information, device information, TCP-IP address and the date, time, length of stay and specific pages accessed during your visits to the Service. When you use the Service through your mobile device, we also collect device type and UUID, a unique identifier generated within the App, and store this information in log files. We use this information to provide you with the most up to date application and features, or, to the extent permitted under applicable law, to advertise or promote products or services to a specific device type]. We are also working closely with third parties such as analytics and marketing services providers, and may receive aggregated and anonymised data relevant to your demographic from them that we use to target advertising based upon your interests.

●      General Information and Personal Information may be combined and/or linked to Third Party Information for the purposes described in more detail below.

 

a. Registering for the Service

 

If you register to use our Service, we may collect Personal Information including your name, email address, and telephone number.

 

You may also register for the Service using another service, such as Facebook. If you create your Southern Home Furnishings account by connecting through another service, you are authorizing us to use public information from that connected account to help complete your profile. Please remember that the manner in which the service uses, stores, and discloses your information is governed solely by the policies of such service. We recommend that you review the terms and policies of that service, including its privacy and data gathering practices. Southern Home Furnishings shall have no liability or responsibility for the privacy practices or other actions of any third party service provider or any other third-party site or service that may be enabled within the Service. You may review, update, or modify your account information, including profile and contact information, at any time by logging into your Southern Home Furnishings account. You may also permanently delete your account or make any other requests relating to personal data by contacting us at legal@shfurnishings.co.uk

 

b. Online Identification Tools

 

Like many website providers, we use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and provide a better web experience. Your IP address is used to help identify you and your shopping cart and gather General Information.

 

We use web beacons (a.k.a. clear GIFs, web bugs or pixel tags) to personalize your experience of the Service and to generate information about Service traffic and trends. Web beacons collect General Information, such as the type of browser that you use and your IP address. Web beacons may be used alone or in conjunction with cookies; when web beacons are used with cookies, they may link General Information to Personal Information. Web beacons usually are not visible to you.

 

We also use session and persistent cookies to keep track of your shopping cart and for other purposes like personalizing the Service. A cookie is a small file stored by your internet browser on your computer. You can find more information about cookies and how to manage them at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/. A "session cookie" stores temporary information that is erased when you close your web browser or turn off your computer. A "persistent cookie" enables the Service to recognize you when you return to it and remains stored on your computer until you delete it. Your web browser is usually set up to initially accept cookies. If you set your browser to reject cookies, the Service will not be able to recognize your account or to personalize the content that you see. We do not and cannot use cookies to gather other information that may be stored on your hard drive.

 

c. Third Party Features

 

The Service also may include an activity feed, social media buttons and widgets, such as the Facebook "Like" button or the "Share This" button. These features may collect and display your Personal Information, your IP address and the page you are visiting on the Service and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. These features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on the Service and your interactions with them are governed by the privacy policy of the third party that provides the feature.

 

d. Third-Party Links

 

We may provide links to third-party web sites that we do not own or control. We are not responsible for the information collection practices of any website that we do not own or control. We encourage you to review and understand the privacy practices of third-party websites before providing any information to or through them.

 

2. HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED, PROCESSED AND DISCLOSED

 

Except as specified in this Privacy Policy, Southern Home Furnishings does not rent, sell, trade or disclose your Personal Information to third parties without your prior consent. Southern Home Furnishings may, however, use, process and disclose Personal Information to: 1. send information to customers about orders; 2. fulfill your orders; 3. process and collect your payments; 4. send you promotional marketing material about Southern Home Furnishings services; 5. produce content for our activity feed feature; 6. customize, analyze, adjust and improve the Service to better meet your needs; 7. execute a sweepstakes, contest or other promotion; 8. enforce Southern Home Furnishings agreements with you; 9. provide you with important administrative information regarding the Service, such as changes to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, rewards and loyalty programs and other policies; 10. prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities; and 11. comply with potential requests for information from law enforcement or data protection agencies.

 

We may use your General Information and de-identified Personal Information to prepare anonymized, aggregated data about our users ("Anonymized Data"). We may provide third parties with Anonymized Data in describing the Service to prospective partners, advertisers and other third parties, and for all other lawful purposes. As communicated to third parties, the Anonymized Data does not include any information permitting the recipient to identify, locate or contact you.

 

a. Third Party Service Providers

 

Southern Home Furnishings employs other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf, such as fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, serving ads on our behalf, providing search results and links, and processing credit card payments. These third-party service providers have access to Personal Information needed to perform their functions but may not use it for any other purpose.

 

b. Acquisition of Southern Home Furnishings

 

Information about customers is considered an asset of Southern Home Furnishings and, as such, may be transferred to another company in the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, sale of all or substantially all of its assets, or the sale of an individual website owned by us, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets or to a third party as a part of such merger, acquisition, reorganization, or sale.

 

c. Information Sharing for Marketing Purposes

 

To provide you with information about products and services that may be useful to you, we may partner with select reputable organizations whose privacy policies we believe are consistent with ours. Such organizations may include other retailers and magazine publishers. Through these arrangements, we may, with your consent, share, exchange, cross-reference and/or rent your name and mailing address.

 

d. Blogs, Reviews and Forums

 

The Service also may from time to time offer publicly-accessible blogs, customer reviews or forums. Any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected and used by others who access them. To request removal of your Personal Information from blogs, customer reviews or forums, please contact us at legal@shfurnishings.co.uk . Please note that in some cases we may be unable to remove your Personal Information.

 

e. Inviting Others

 

You may choose to invite someone else to use the Service by providing his or her name and email address. You must ensure that you have permission from the individual before sharing their details with us. We may use this information to send invitations to such individuals on your behalf, to track the results of such invitation referrals, and to confirm qualifying orders attributable to your registered account. Anyone who receives an email invitation to use the Service may opt out of receiving such emails in the future by following the opt-out instructions in the email. We take commercially reasonable steps to implement all opt-out requests promptly, but those who opt out may still receive communications from us as we process the opt-out request, or as required for order processing and other purposes.

 

3. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Southern Home Furnishings retains Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by applicable law.

 

4. ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND PREFERENCES

 

a. Modifying or Deleting Your Personal Information

 

If you would like to modify or delete your Personal Information, please send an email to legal@shfurnishings.co.uk with clear instructions in the body of the email about what you would like to modified or deleted. We will respond to your request promptly.

 

You have the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £10 which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details under Section 8 below.

 

b. Changing Your Subscription Preferences

 

If you tell us that you do not want us to use your Personal Information to contact you, Southern Home Furnishings will respect your wishes. If you are a registered user, you may change your preferences to receive or not to receive email or other communications from us by logging in to your account and indicating those preferences on the "My Account" section of our Service.

 

You may also instruct Southern Home Furnishings to stop sending you emails, newsletters or other information by following the 'unsubscribe' instructions provided in the email. Southern Home Furnishings may, however, continue to use your Personal Information to contact you to service your account or as otherwise authorized by law. Please note that if you use more than one name or e-mail address when communicating with Southern Home Furnishings or using the Service, you may continue to receive communications from Southern Home Furnishings to any name and/or email address not specified in your opt-out request.

 

5. SECURITY INFORMATION

 

We take every precaution to protect our users' information.

 

When you send sensitive information (such as your credit card number) to us via our order form, that information is encrypted and protected with SSL, the current industry-standard encryption protocol. When you are on such an SSL-protected page, a picture of a closed lock appears at the bottom or top of some Web browsers. At other times this lock appears open. Another way to tell if you are on a secure page is to look at the address or URL of the page. (Look in the address box or right-click on the page and select "Properties".) These secure SSL-encrypted pages have URLs that start with https:// instead of http://.

 

If you have any questions about security at our Web site, please send an email to legal@shfurnishings.co.uk

 

6. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices. When we post modifications to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the "Last Updated" date at the top of this web page. The modified Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon posting on the Service. Your continued use of the Service after the posting of the modified Privacy Policy constitutes your agreement to abide and be bound by it. If we make any material change, we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Service prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. If you object to any modification, your sole recourse is to stop using the Service.

 

7. QUESTIONS ABOUT OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or Southern Home Furnishings generally, please contact us at legal@shfurnishings.co.uk. You can also send us physical mail to:

 

Southern Home Furnishings LTD, 5 - 6 True Blue Precinct, Wick Street, Littlehampton, West Sussex, BN17 7JN

 

Terms and Conditions of Use

 

The following terms govern the use of shfurnishings.co.uk. Terms which are specific to the use of any one Site are set out at the end of these terms and comprise part of them and are incorporated into them.

 

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS OF USE AND DISCLAIMER CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE. By using this Site, you agree to the following terms of use (the "Terms of Use") and our privacy policy. If you do not agree to these terms, you may not use this Site. Southern Home Furnishings LTD reserves the right, at any time, to modify, alter, or update these Terms of Use from time to time. By accepting our terms of use, you agree to be bound by such modifications, alterations, or updates.

 

General

 

The information contained in this Site, including but not limited to the rules that govern the use of the Site, may be subject to change. Your use of the Site following any such change constitutes your agreement to follow and be bound by the rules, as changed. Your confirmation of acceptance will be sought in respect of any changes which substantially affect your position under these terms.

 

Copyright

 

All Site design, text, graphics, and the selection and arrangement there of are Southern Home Furnishings Ltd, all rights reserved, or in the case of product material, all text and graphics are Copyright protected by the original owner, all rights reserved. Permission is granted to you to copy electronically and to print in hard copy portions of this Site for the sole purpose of using this Site as an information resource (or of ordering goods or services and using this site as a shopping resource). Any other use of materials on this Site-including reproduction for purposes other than noted above, modification, distribution, or reproduction-without the prior written permission of shfurnishings.co.uk is strictly prohibited.

 

Trademarks

 

The shfurnishings.co.uk, southernhomefurnishings.co.uk Site and shfurnishings.co.uk mark and logo are service marks of Southern Home Furnishings Ltd. All other trademarks, product names and company names or logos cited herein or on the Site are the property of their respective owners.

 

Order Acceptance

 

The receipt of an order number or an email order confirmation does not constitute the acceptance of an order or the conclusion of a contract to sell any goods. The acceptance of an order takes place when and if a confirmation of the order is sent to you by email. Prior to such acceptance, shfurnishings.co.uk reserves the right, without prior notification, to limit the order quantity on any item and/or to refuse service to any customer. Certain orders may constitute improper use of our Site. Southern Home Furnishings reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to refuse or cancel any order for any reason. Payment will not be taken, or will be refunded, for any refused orders. Your account may also be restricted or terminated for any reason, at Southern Home Furnishings sole discretion, that you have breached these Terms of Use or any other policy or terms of use relating to the Site or if you have otherwise misused the Site. Verification of certain information may be required prior to the acceptance of any order. An order may not be accepted if such information is not forthcoming from you following such a request. Prices and availability of products on the Site are subject to change without notice. Errors will be corrected when discovered, and Southern Home Furnishings reserves the right to revoke any stated offer and to correct any errors, inaccuracies, or omissions (including after an order has been submitted).

 

Links to Other Web Sites

 

Southern Home Furnishings makes no claim or representation, and accepts no responsibility, regarding the quality, nature, or reliability of the sites accessible by hyperlinks from this Site, or web sites linking to this Site.

 

Warranties and Disclaimers

 

Southern Home Furnishings intends for the information and data contained in the Site or provided via other channels, including but not limited to phone and email, to be accurate and reliable, however, since the information and data have been compiled from a variety of sources, it is provided "AS IS." You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk. Southern Home Furnishings , SOLELY TO THE EXTENT THAT ANY SUCH WARRANTIES CAN BE EXCLUDED IN ACCORDANCE WITH APPLICABLE LAW, EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES AND/OR CONDITIONS, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO ANY MATTER WHATSOEVER RELATING TO OR REFERENCED BY THE THIS SITE, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES AND/OR CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY OR SATISFACTORY QUALITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT.

 

Limitation of Liability

 

IN NO EVENT SHALL SOUTHERN HOME FURNISHINGS OR ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, SUCCESSORS, SUBSIDIARIES, DISTRIBUTORS, AFFILIATES OR THIRD PARTIES PROVIDING INFORMATION ON THIS SITE OR VIA OTHER CHANNELS, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO PHONE AND EMAIL, BE LIABLE TO ANY USER OF THE SITE OR ANY OTHER PERSON OR ENTITY FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, CONSEQUENTIAL OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF PROFITS, LOSS OF DATA OR LOSS OF USE) ARISING OUT OF THE USE OR INABILITY TO USE THE SITE OR ANY INFORMATION CONTAINED THEREON, WHETHER BASED UPON WARRANTY, CONTRACT, TORT, OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF SOUTHERN HOME FURNISHINGS HAS BEEN ADVISED OF OR SHOULD HAVE KNOWN OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES OR LOSSES, EXCEPT WHERE LIABILITY CANNOT BE EXCLUDED IN ACCORDANCE WITH APPLICABLE LAW.

 

You hereby acknowledge that the preceding paragraph shall apply to all content, merchandise and services available from Southern Home Furnishings through the Site or other channels.

 

These terms and any non-contractual obligations arising from them or in relation to them shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. The courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all contractual and non-contractual disputes arising out of or in relation to these terms.

 

Southern Home Furnishings makes no representation that the information in the Site is appropriate or available for use in other locations, and access to the Site from territories where the content of the Site may be illegal is prohibited. Those who choose to access the Site from other locations do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws.

 

Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Use By Southern Home Furnishings LTD. All rights reserved.

 

Send Us Your Suggestions

 

Customer feedback is very important to us. We are always looking for ways to serve you better. We want you to become a lifelong shopper with shfurnishings.co.uk.

 

Please email us.

 

Contact Us

 

Please contact us with any questions you have. We are here to serve you. We guarantee your satisfaction.

 

Thank you for your business.

 

If you would like to submit a Purchase Order, please contact us:

 

 

By Phone:

01903 36 78 99